One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Everett, WA

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-08

Short answer

Cash advances in Everett follow Washington law: up to $700, fee 15% on first $500 ($15 per $100), 10% on amount over $500, term Max 45 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Everett local snapshot

CountySnohomish County
Population109,043
Median household income$49,578
Rank in Washington#7 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $700

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Everett, where the median household brings in $49,578 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Washington rules that govern Everett

Max amount$700
Max fee / rate15% on first $500 ($15 per $100), 10% on amount over $500
TermMax 45 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorWashington State Department of Financial Institutions

Statute: RCW 31.45.010 et seq. · details on the Washington state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: 15% on first $500 ($15 per $100), 10% on amount over $500 · statute RCW 31.45.010 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Everett

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $115 — the $15 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$100 advance in Everett · $15 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $38 and settles at $293 with the next check.

$255 advance in Everett · $38 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $45 fee on a $345 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$300 advance in Everett · $45 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Read the fine print with these in hand

ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.

Other covered cities close to Everett:

Questions people in Everett ask before applying:

What does a cash advance cost in Everett?

Washington law sets one price for the whole state: up to $700 with 15% on first $500 ($15 per $100), 10% on amount over $500. A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Everett?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Washington State Department of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Everett?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Everett is $49,578; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Get a cash advance for whatever the week throws at you

Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.

What Everett does differently

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Everett, WA · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now