One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Seattle, WA

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-04

Short answer

Cash advances in Seattle follow Washington law: up to $700, fee 15% on first $500 ($15 per $100), 10% on amount over $500, term Max 45 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Seattle local snapshot

CountyKing County
Population704,352
Median household income$70,594
Rank in Washington#1 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $700

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Seattle, where the median household brings in $70,594 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Washington rules that govern Seattle

Max amount$700
Max fee / rate15% on first $500 ($15 per $100), 10% on amount over $500
TermMax 45 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorWashington State Department of Financial Institutions

Statute: RCW 31.45.010 et seq. · details on the Washington state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: 15% on first $500 ($15 per $100), 10% on amount over $500 · statute RCW 31.45.010 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Seattle

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $15 fee on a $115 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$100 advance in Seattle · $15 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $293 on payday costs $38 for the bridge.

$255 advance in Seattle · $38 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $345 — $45 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$300 advance in Seattle · $45 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Four words that change the math

APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.

Other covered cities close to Seattle:

Before you sign anything in Seattle:

What does a cash advance cost in Seattle?

Washington law sets one price for the whole state: up to $700 with 15% on first $500 ($15 per $100), 10% on amount over $500. A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Seattle?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Washington State Department of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Seattle?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Seattle is $70,594; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.

Why borrowers start at Seattle

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Seattle, WA · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now