One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Renton, WA

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-10

Short answer

Cash advances in Renton follow Washington law: up to $700, fee 15% on first $500 ($15 per $100), 10% on amount over $500, term Max 45 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Renton local snapshot

CountyKing County
Population100,953
Median household income$64,802
Rank in Washington#8 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $700

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Renton, where the median household brings in $64,802 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Washington rules that govern Renton

Max amount$700
Max fee / rate15% on first $500 ($15 per $100), 10% on amount over $500
TermMax 45 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorWashington State Department of Financial Institutions

Statute: RCW 31.45.010 et seq. · details on the Washington state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: 15% on first $500 ($15 per $100), 10% on amount over $500 · statute RCW 31.45.010 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Renton

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $345 on payday costs $45 for the bridge.

$300 advance in Renton · $45 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $575 — $75 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$500 advance in Renton · $75 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $115 — the $15 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$100 advance in Renton · $15 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Four words that change the math

Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Questions people in Renton ask before applying:

What does a cash advance cost in Renton?

Washington law sets one price for the whole state: up to $700 with 15% on first $500 ($15 per $100), 10% on amount over $500. A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Renton?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Washington State Department of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Renton?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Renton is $64,802; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Renton?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Renton, WA · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now