One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Enid, OK

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-02

Short answer

Cash advances in Enid follow Oklahoma law: up to $500, fee $15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300, term 12-45 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Oklahoma rules that govern Enid

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate$15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300
Term12-45 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorOklahoma Department of Consumer Credit

Statute: Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 3101 et seq. · details on the Oklahoma state page

Enid local snapshot

CountyGarfield County
Population51,004
Median household income$46,365
Rank in Oklahoma#9 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Enid, where the median household brings in $46,365 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: $15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300 · statute Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 3101 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Enid

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $75 and settles at $575 with the next check.

$500 advance in Enid · $75 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $15 fee on a $115 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$100 advance in Enid · $15 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $293 on payday costs $38 for the bridge.

$255 advance in Enid · $38 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Terms to know before you sign

Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Quick answers for Enid borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Enid?

Oklahoma law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with $15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300. A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Enid?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Oklahoma Department of Consumer Credit before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Enid?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Enid is $46,365; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Enid, OK · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now