One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Yukon, OK

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-08

Short answer

Cash advances in Yukon follow Oklahoma law: up to $500, fee $15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300, term 12-45 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Yukon local snapshot

CountyCanadian County
Population26,340
Median household income$65,377
Rank in Oklahoma#15 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Yukon, where the median household brings in $65,377 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Oklahoma rules that govern Yukon

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate$15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300
Term12-45 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorOklahoma Department of Consumer Credit

Statute: Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 3101 et seq. · details on the Oklahoma state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: $15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300 · statute Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 3101 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Yukon

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $345 on payday costs $45 for the bridge.

$300 advance in Yukon · $45 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $575 — $75 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$500 advance in Yukon · $75 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $115 — the $15 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$100 advance in Yukon · $15 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

The vocabulary that decides the price

Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Quick answers for Yukon borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Yukon?

Oklahoma law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with $15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300. A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Yukon?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Oklahoma Department of Consumer Credit before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Yukon?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Yukon is $65,377; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Yukon?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the Oklahoma state guide.

Get a cash advance for whatever the week throws at you

Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.

What Yukon does differently

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Yukon, OK · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now