One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Gulfport, MS

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-12

Short answer

Cash advances in Gulfport follow Mississippi law: up to $500, fee $20 per $100 advanced, term Max 30 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $60 in fees and repays $360 — about 521% APR.

Gulfport local snapshot

CountyHarrison County
Population72,076
Median household income$36,474
Rank in Mississippi#2 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Gulfport, where the median household brings in $36,474 a year, a $300 advance with a $60 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Mississippi rules that govern Gulfport

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate$20 per $100 advanced
TermMax 30 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan521%
RegulatorMississippi Department of Banking and Consumer Finance

Statute: Miss. Code Ann. § 75-67-501 et seq. (Check Cashers Act) · details on the Mississippi state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $60 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$2,000$2,100521%
$255$5,100$5,355521%
$300$6,000$6,300521%
$500$10,000$10,500521%

Fee rate: $20 per $100 advanced · statute Miss. Code Ann. § 75-67-501 et seq. (Check Cashers Act). Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Gulfport

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $20 fee on a $120 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$100 advance in Gulfport · $20 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $306 on payday costs $51 for the bridge.

$255 advance in Gulfport · $51 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $360 — $60 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$300 advance in Gulfport · $60 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Terms to know before you sign

APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Questions people in Gulfport ask before applying:

What does a cash advance cost in Gulfport?

Mississippi law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with $20 per $100 advanced. A typical $300 advance costs $60 and repays $360. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Gulfport?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Mississippi Department of Banking and Consumer Finance before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Gulfport?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Gulfport is $36,474; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Gulfport?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.

Why borrowers start at Gulfport

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Gulfport, MS · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now