One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Biloxi, MS

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-29

Short answer

Cash advances in Biloxi follow Mississippi law: up to $500, fee $20 per $100 advanced, term Max 30 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $60 in fees and repays $360 — about 521% APR.

Biloxi local snapshot

CountyHarrison County
Population45,975
Median household income$39,011
Rank in Mississippi#5 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Biloxi, where the median household brings in $39,011 a year, a $300 advance with a $60 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Mississippi rules that govern Biloxi

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate$20 per $100 advanced
TermMax 30 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan521%
RegulatorMississippi Department of Banking and Consumer Finance

Statute: Miss. Code Ann. § 75-67-501 et seq. (Check Cashers Act) · details on the Mississippi state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $60 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$2,000$2,100521%
$255$5,100$5,355521%
$300$6,000$6,300521%
$500$10,000$10,500521%

Fee rate: $20 per $100 advanced · statute Miss. Code Ann. § 75-67-501 et seq. (Check Cashers Act). Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Biloxi

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $360 — $60 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$300 advance in Biloxi · $60 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $600 — the $100 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$500 advance in Biloxi · $100 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $20 and settles at $120 with the next check.

$100 advance in Biloxi · $20 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

The vocabulary that decides the price

Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.

Other covered cities close to Biloxi:

Questions people in Biloxi ask before applying:

What does a cash advance cost in Biloxi?

Mississippi law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with $20 per $100 advanced. A typical $300 advance costs $60 and repays $360. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Biloxi?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Mississippi Department of Banking and Consumer Finance before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Biloxi?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Biloxi is $39,011; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Biloxi?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the Mississippi state guide.

Get a cash advance for whatever the week throws at you

Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.

What Biloxi does differently

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Biloxi, MS · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now