One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Grand Rapids, MI

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-04

Short answer

Cash advances in Grand Rapids follow Michigan law: up to $600, fee 15% on first $100, 14% on 2nd $100, 13% on 3rd $100, 12% on 4th $100, 11% on 5th & 6th $100, term Max 31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $42 in fees and repays $342 — about 365% APR.

Grand Rapids local snapshot

CountyKent County/Kent County
Population214,777
Median household income$62,706
Rank in Michigan#2 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $600

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Grand Rapids, where the median household brings in $62,706 a year, a $300 advance with a $42 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Michigan rules that govern Grand Rapids

Max amount$600
Max fee / rate15% on first $100, 14% on 2nd $100, 13% on 3rd $100, 12% on 4th $100, 11% on 5th & 6th $100
TermMax 31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan365%
RegulatorMichigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services

Statute: MCL 487.2121 et seq. (Deferred Presentment Service Transactions Act) · details on the Michigan state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $42 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,400$1,500365%
$255$3,570$3,825365%
$300$4,200$4,500365%
$500$7,000$7,500365%

Fee rate: 15% on first $100, 14% on 2nd $100, 13% on 3rd $100, 12% on 4th $100, 11% on 5th & 6th $100 · statute MCL 487.2121 et seq. (Deferred Presentment Service Transactions Act). Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Grand Rapids

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $14 and settles at $114 with the next check.

$100 advance in Grand Rapids · $14 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $36 fee on a $291 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$255 advance in Grand Rapids · $36 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $342 on payday costs $42 for the bridge.

$300 advance in Grand Rapids · $42 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Four words that change the math

APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Questions people in Grand Rapids ask before applying:

What does a cash advance cost in Grand Rapids?

Michigan law sets one price for the whole state: up to $600 with 15% on first $100, 14% on 2nd $100, 13% on 3rd $100, 12% on 4th $100, 11% on 5th & 6th $100. A typical $300 advance costs $42 and repays $342. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Grand Rapids?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Grand Rapids?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Grand Rapids is $62,706; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Grand Rapids, MI · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now