One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Lawrence, KS

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-12

Short answer

Cash advances in Lawrence follow Kansas law: up to $500, fee 15% of cash advance ($15 per $100), term 7-30 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Kansas rules that govern Lawrence

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate15% of cash advance ($15 per $100)
Term7-30 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorOffice of the State Bank Commissioner of Kansas

Statute: K.S.A. 16a-2-404 · details on the Kansas state page

Lawrence local snapshot

CountyCloud County/Douglas County/Osborne County
Population95,501
Median household income$39,722
Rank in Kansas#6 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Lawrence, where the median household brings in $39,722 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: 15% of cash advance ($15 per $100) · statute K.S.A. 16a-2-404. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Lawrence

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $75 fee on a $575 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$500 advance in Lawrence · $75 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $115 on payday costs $15 for the bridge.

$100 advance in Lawrence · $15 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $293 — $38 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$255 advance in Lawrence · $38 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Terms to know before you sign

Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Questions people in Lawrence ask before applying:

What does a cash advance cost in Lawrence?

Kansas law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 15% of cash advance ($15 per $100). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Lawrence?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Office of the State Bank Commissioner of Kansas before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Lawrence?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Lawrence is $39,722; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Lawrence?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.

Why borrowers start at Lawrence

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Lawrence, KS · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now