One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Hutchinson, KS

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-29

Short answer

Cash advances in Hutchinson follow Kansas law: up to $500, fee 15% of cash advance ($15 per $100), term 7-30 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Kansas rules that govern Hutchinson

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate15% of cash advance ($15 per $100)
Term7-30 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorOffice of the State Bank Commissioner of Kansas

Statute: K.S.A. 16a-2-404 · details on the Kansas state page

Hutchinson local snapshot

CountyReno County
Population41,310
Median household income$42,350
Rank in Kansas#11 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Hutchinson, where the median household brings in $42,350 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: 15% of cash advance ($15 per $100) · statute K.S.A. 16a-2-404. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Hutchinson

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $575 on payday costs $75 for the bridge.

$500 advance in Hutchinson · $75 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $115 — $15 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$100 advance in Hutchinson · $15 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $293 — the $38 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$255 advance in Hutchinson · $38 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Four words that change the math

Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Quick answers for Hutchinson borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Hutchinson?

Kansas law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 15% of cash advance ($15 per $100). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Hutchinson?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Office of the State Bank Commissioner of Kansas before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Hutchinson?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Hutchinson is $42,350; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.

Why borrowers start at Hutchinson

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Hutchinson, KS · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now