One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Brookings, SD

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-06

Short answer

Cash advances in Brookings follow South Dakota law: up to $500, fee 36% apr cap, term N/A. The state’s typical $300 loan costs — in fees and repays — — about Max 36% APR.

South Dakota rules that govern Brookings

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate36% APR Cap
TermN/A
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loanMax 36%
RegulatorSouth Dakota Division of Banking

Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 54-4-36 et seq. · details on the South Dakota state page

Brookings local snapshot

CountyBrookings County/Brookings County
Population24,333
Median household income$50,463
Rank in South Dakota#4 by population among covered cities
State rules apply36% APR Cap · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Brookings, where the median household brings in $50,463 a year, a $300 advance with a — fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Borrower scenarios in Brookings

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $575 — $75 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$500 advance in Brookings · $75 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $115 — the $15 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$100 advance in Brookings · $15 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $38 and settles at $293 with the next check.

$255 advance in Brookings · $38 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Terms to know before you sign

Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.

Other covered cities close to Brookings:

Before you sign anything in Brookings:

What does a cash advance cost in Brookings?

South Dakota law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 36% apr cap. A typical $300 advance costs — and repays —. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Brookings?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the South Dakota Division of Banking before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Brookings?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Brookings is $50,463; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Brookings?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Brookings, SD · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now