One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Greer, SC

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-06

Short answer

Cash advances in Greer follow South Carolina law: up to $550, fee 15% of face value of check ($15 per $100), term Max 31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Greer local snapshot

CountyGreenville County / Spartanburg County
Population29,000
Median household income$44,455
Rank in South Carolina#15 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $550

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Greer, where the median household brings in $44,455 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

South Carolina rules that govern Greer

Max amount$550
Max fee / rate15% of face value of check ($15 per $100)
TermMax 31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorSouth Carolina State Board of Financial Institutions

Statute: S.C. Code Ann. § 34-39-110 et seq. · details on the South Carolina state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: 15% of face value of check ($15 per $100) · statute S.C. Code Ann. § 34-39-110 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Greer

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $15 fee on a $115 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$100 advance in Greer · $15 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $293 on payday costs $38 for the bridge.

$255 advance in Greer · $38 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $345 — $45 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$300 advance in Greer · $45 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Terms to know before you sign

APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Questions people in Greer ask before applying:

What does a cash advance cost in Greer?

South Carolina law sets one price for the whole state: up to $550 with 15% of face value of check ($15 per $100). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Greer?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the South Carolina State Board of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Greer?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Greer is $44,455; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Greer?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Greer, SC · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now