One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in North Kingstown, RI

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-25

Short answer

Cash advances in North Kingstown follow Rhode Island law: up to $500, fee 15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100), term 13 days min. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Rhode Island rules that govern North Kingstown

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100)
Term13 days min
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorRhode Island Department of Business Regulation - Banking Division

Statute: R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14.4-1 et seq. · details on the Rhode Island state page

North Kingstown local snapshot

CountyWashington County
Population26,142
Median household income$81,431
Rank in Rhode Island#14 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In North Kingstown, where the median household brings in $81,431 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: 15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100) · statute R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14.4-1 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in North Kingstown

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $575 — $75 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$500 advance in North Kingstown · $75 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $115 — the $15 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$100 advance in North Kingstown · $15 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $38 and settles at $293 with the next check.

$255 advance in North Kingstown · $38 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Terms to know before you sign

Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.

Other covered cities close to North Kingstown:

Questions people in North Kingstown ask before applying:

What does a cash advance cost in North Kingstown?

Rhode Island law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in North Kingstown?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation - Banking Division before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in North Kingstown?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in North Kingstown is $81,431; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in North Kingstown?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for North Kingstown, RI · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now