One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in East Providence, RI

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-08

Short answer

Cash advances in East Providence follow Rhode Island law: up to $500, fee 15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100), term 13 days min. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Rhode Island rules that govern East Providence

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100)
Term13 days min
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorRhode Island Department of Business Regulation - Banking Division

Statute: R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14.4-1 et seq. · details on the Rhode Island state page

East Providence local snapshot

CountyProvidence County
Population47,337
Median household income$51,051
Rank in Rhode Island#5 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In East Providence, where the median household brings in $51,051 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: 15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100) · statute R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14.4-1 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in East Providence

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $75 and settles at $575 with the next check.

$500 advance in East Providence · $75 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $15 fee on a $115 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$100 advance in East Providence · $15 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $293 on payday costs $38 for the bridge.

$255 advance in East Providence · $38 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Read the fine print with these in hand

Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Quick answers for East Providence borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in East Providence?

Rhode Island law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in East Providence?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation - Banking Division before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in East Providence?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in East Providence is $51,051; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in East Providence?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

What will you use your cash advance for?

Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.

Why choose East Providence?

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for East Providence, RI · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now