One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Mandan, ND

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-25

Short answer

Cash advances in Mandan follow North Dakota law: up to $500, fee 20% of loan amount ($20 per $100), term Max 60 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $60 in fees and repays $360 — about 521% APR.

North Dakota rules that govern Mandan

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate20% of loan amount ($20 per $100)
TermMax 60 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan521%
RegulatorNorth Dakota Department of Financial Institutions

Statute: N.D. Cent. Code § 13-08-01 et seq. · details on the North Dakota state page

Mandan local snapshot

CountyMorton County/Ward County
Population21,819
Median household income$54,643
Rank in North Dakota#8 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Mandan, where the median household brings in $54,643 a year, a $300 advance with a $60 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $60 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$2,000$2,100521%
$255$5,100$5,355521%
$300$6,000$6,300521%
$500$10,000$10,500521%

Fee rate: 20% of loan amount ($20 per $100) · statute N.D. Cent. Code § 13-08-01 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Mandan

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $306 — the $51 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$255 advance in Mandan · $51 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $60 and settles at $360 with the next check.

$300 advance in Mandan · $60 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $100 fee on a $600 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$500 advance in Mandan · $100 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Read the fine print with these in hand

Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.

Other covered cities close to Mandan:

Before you sign anything in Mandan:

What does a cash advance cost in Mandan?

North Dakota law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 20% of loan amount ($20 per $100). A typical $300 advance costs $60 and repays $360. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Mandan?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the North Dakota Department of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Mandan?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Mandan is $54,643; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Mandan?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

What will you use your cash advance for?

Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.

Why choose Mandan?

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Mandan, ND · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now