One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Grand Forks, ND

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-04

Short answer

Cash advances in Grand Forks follow North Dakota law: up to $500, fee 20% of loan amount ($20 per $100), term Max 60 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $60 in fees and repays $360 — about 521% APR.

North Dakota rules that govern Grand Forks

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate20% of loan amount ($20 per $100)
TermMax 60 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan521%
RegulatorNorth Dakota Department of Financial Institutions

Statute: N.D. Cent. Code § 13-08-01 et seq. · details on the North Dakota state page

Grand Forks local snapshot

CountyGrand Forks County/Grand Forks County
Population57,746
Median household income$57,936
Rank in North Dakota#3 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Grand Forks, where the median household brings in $57,936 a year, a $300 advance with a $60 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $60 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$2,000$2,100521%
$255$5,100$5,355521%
$300$6,000$6,300521%
$500$10,000$10,500521%

Fee rate: 20% of loan amount ($20 per $100) · statute N.D. Cent. Code § 13-08-01 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Grand Forks

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $51 and settles at $306 with the next check.

$255 advance in Grand Forks · $51 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $60 fee on a $360 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$300 advance in Grand Forks · $60 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $600 on payday costs $100 for the bridge.

$500 advance in Grand Forks · $100 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Terms to know before you sign

Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.

Other covered cities close to Grand Forks:

Before you sign anything in Grand Forks:

What does a cash advance cost in Grand Forks?

North Dakota law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 20% of loan amount ($20 per $100). A typical $300 advance costs $60 and repays $360. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Grand Forks?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the North Dakota Department of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Grand Forks?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Grand Forks is $57,936; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.

Why borrowers start at Grand Forks

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Grand Forks, ND · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now