One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Carson City, NV

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-29

Short answer

Cash advances in Carson City follow Nevada law: up to 25% of monthly income, fee no fee cap (set by contract), term Max 35 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 652% APR.

Nevada rules that govern Carson City

Max amount25% of monthly income
Max fee / rateNo fee cap (set by contract)
TermMax 35 days
RolloversMax 60 days total loan period
APR on the typical loan652%
RegulatorNevada Financial Institutions Division

Statute: NRS Chapter 604A · details on the Nevada state page

Carson City local snapshot

CountyCarson City
Population54,742
Median household income$47,668
Rank in Nevada#10 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap 25% of monthly income

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Carson City, where the median household brings in $47,668 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600652%
$255$3,825$4,080652%
$300$4,500$4,800652%
$500$7,500$8,000652%

Fee rate: no fee cap (set by contract) · statute NRS Chapter 604A. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Carson City

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $293 — the $38 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$255 advance in Carson City · $38 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $45 and settles at $345 with the next check.

$300 advance in Carson City · $45 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $75 fee on a $575 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$500 advance in Carson City · $75 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Four words that change the math

Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Quick answers for Carson City borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Carson City?

Nevada law sets one price for the whole state: up to 25% of monthly income with no fee cap (set by contract). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Carson City?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Nevada Financial Institutions Division before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Carson City?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Carson City is $47,668; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Carson City?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the Nevada state guide.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Carson City, NV · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now