One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Chesterfield, MO

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-02

Short answer

Cash advances in Chesterfield follow Missouri law: up to $500, fee 75% of initial principal limit for interest/fees combined, term 14-31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 443% APR.

Missouri rules that govern Chesterfield

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate75% of initial principal limit for interest/fees combined
Term14-31 days
RolloversMax 6
APR on the typical loan443%
RegulatorMissouri Division of Finance

Statute: Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.500 et seq. · details on the Missouri state page

Chesterfield local snapshot

CountySt. Louis County
Population47,659
Median household income$93,270
Rank in Missouri#14 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Chesterfield, where the median household brings in $93,270 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600443%
$255$3,825$4,080443%
$300$4,500$4,800443%
$500$7,500$8,000443%

Fee rate: 75% of initial principal limit for interest/fees combined · statute Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.500 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Chesterfield

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $575 — the $75 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$500 advance in Chesterfield · $75 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $15 and settles at $115 with the next check.

$100 advance in Chesterfield · $15 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $38 fee on a $293 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$255 advance in Chesterfield · $38 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Four words that change the math

Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.

Other covered cities close to Chesterfield:

Questions people in Chesterfield ask before applying:

What does a cash advance cost in Chesterfield?

Missouri law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 75% of initial principal limit for interest/fees combined. A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Chesterfield?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Missouri Division of Finance before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Chesterfield?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Chesterfield is $93,270; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Chesterfield?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.

Why borrowers start at Chesterfield

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Chesterfield, MO · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now