One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in New Orleans, LA

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-04

Short answer

Cash advances in New Orleans follow Louisiana law: up to $350, fee 16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee, term Max 30 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $60 in fees and repays $360 — about 523% APR.

New Orleans local snapshot

CountyOrleans Parish
Population391,495
Median household income$36,792
Rank in Louisiana#1 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $350

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In New Orleans, where the median household brings in $36,792 a year, a $300 advance with a $60 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Louisiana rules that govern New Orleans

Max amount$350
Max fee / rate16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee
TermMax 30 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan523%
RegulatorLouisiana Office of Financial Institutions

Statute: La. R.S. 9:3578.1 et seq. · details on the Louisiana state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $60 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$2,008$2,108523%
$255$5,120$5,375523%
$300$6,024$6,324523%
$500$10,040$10,540523%

Fee rate: 16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee · statute La. R.S. 9:3578.1 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in New Orleans

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $360 — $60 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$300 advance in New Orleans · $60 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $600 — the $100 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$500 advance in New Orleans · $100 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $20 and settles at $120 with the next check.

$100 advance in New Orleans · $20 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

The vocabulary that decides the price

Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Before you sign anything in New Orleans:

What does a cash advance cost in New Orleans?

Louisiana law sets one price for the whole state: up to $350 with 16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee. A typical $300 advance costs $60 and repays $360. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in New Orleans?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Louisiana Office of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in New Orleans?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in New Orleans is $36,792; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in New Orleans?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Get a cash advance for whatever the week throws at you

Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.

What New Orleans does differently

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for New Orleans, LA · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now