One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Jeffersontown, KY

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-29

Short answer

Cash advances in Jeffersontown follow Kentucky law: up to $500, fee $15 per $100 advanced + $1 database fee, term 14-60 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $46 in fees and repays $346 — about 400% APR.

Kentucky rules that govern Jeffersontown

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate$15 per $100 advanced + $1 database fee
Term14-60 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan400%
RegulatorKentucky Department of Financial Institutions

Statute: KRS 286.9-010 et seq. · details on the Kentucky state page

Jeffersontown local snapshot

CountyJefferson County
Population27,352
Median household income$61,069
Rank in Kentucky#14 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Jeffersontown, where the median household brings in $61,069 a year, a $300 advance with a $46 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $46 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,533$1,633400%
$255$3,909$4,164400%
$300$4,599$4,899400%
$500$7,665$8,165400%

Fee rate: $15 per $100 advanced + $1 database fee · statute KRS 286.9-010 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Jeffersontown

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $38 fee on a $293 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$255 advance in Jeffersontown · $38 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $345 on payday costs $45 for the bridge.

$300 advance in Jeffersontown · $45 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $575 — $75 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$500 advance in Jeffersontown · $75 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

The vocabulary that decides the price

Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Before you sign anything in Jeffersontown:

What does a cash advance cost in Jeffersontown?

Kentucky law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with $15 per $100 advanced + $1 database fee. A typical $300 advance costs $46 and repays $346. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Jeffersontown?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Kentucky Department of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Jeffersontown?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Jeffersontown is $61,069; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Get a cash advance for whatever the week throws at you

Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.

What Jeffersontown does differently

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Jeffersontown, KY · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now