One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Iowa City, IA

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-12

Short answer

Cash advances in Iowa City follow Iowa law: up to $500, fee $15 on first $100, plus $10 per additional $100, term Max 31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $35 in fees and repays $335 — about 304% APR.

Iowa rules that govern Iowa City

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate$15 on first $100, plus $10 per additional $100
TermMax 31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan304%
RegulatorIowa Division of Banking

Statute: Iowa Code Ch. 533D · details on the Iowa state page

Iowa City local snapshot

CountyJohnson County
Population74,398
Median household income$42,375
Rank in Iowa#5 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Iowa City, where the median household brings in $42,375 a year, a $300 advance with a $35 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $35 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,167$1,267304%
$255$2,976$3,231304%
$300$3,501$3,801304%
$500$5,835$6,335304%

Fee rate: $15 on first $100, plus $10 per additional $100 · statute Iowa Code Ch. 533D. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Iowa City

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $60 fee on a $560 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$500 advance in Iowa City · $60 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $112 on payday costs $12 for the bridge.

$100 advance in Iowa City · $12 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $286 — $31 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$255 advance in Iowa City · $31 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Four words that change the math

Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Before you sign anything in Iowa City:

What does a cash advance cost in Iowa City?

Iowa law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with $15 on first $100, plus $10 per additional $100. A typical $300 advance costs $35 and repays $335. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Iowa City?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Iowa Division of Banking before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Iowa City?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Iowa City is $42,375; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Iowa City, IA · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now