One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Coral Springs, FL

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-04

Short answer

Cash advances in Coral Springs follow Florida law: up to $500, fee 10% of loan amount + $5 verification fee, term 7-31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $35 in fees and repays $335 — about 304% APR.

Florida rules that govern Coral Springs

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate10% of loan amount + $5 verification fee
Term7-31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan304%
RegulatorFlorida Office of Financial Regulation

Statute: Fla. Stat. § 560.401 et seq. · details on the Florida state page

Coral Springs local snapshot

CountyBroward County
Population130,059
Median household income$66,430
Rank in Florida#15 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Coral Springs, where the median household brings in $66,430 a year, a $300 advance with a $35 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $35 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,167$1,267304%
$255$2,976$3,231304%
$300$3,501$3,801304%
$500$5,835$6,335304%

Fee rate: 10% of loan amount + $5 verification fee · statute Fla. Stat. § 560.401 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Coral Springs

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $560 on payday costs $60 for the bridge.

$500 advance in Coral Springs · $60 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $112 — $12 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$100 advance in Coral Springs · $12 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $286 — the $31 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$255 advance in Coral Springs · $31 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Four words that change the math

Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Before you sign anything in Coral Springs:

What does a cash advance cost in Coral Springs?

Florida law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 10% of loan amount + $5 verification fee. A typical $300 advance costs $35 and repays $335. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Coral Springs?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Florida Office of Financial Regulation before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Coral Springs?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Coral Springs is $66,430; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Coral Springs?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Coral Springs, FL · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now