One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Highlands Ranch, CO

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-10

Short answer

Cash advances in Highlands Ranch follow Colorado law: up to $500, fee 36% apr cap, term 6 months min. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $9 in fees and repays $309 — about Max 36% APR.

Colorado rules that govern Highlands Ranch

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate36% APR Cap
Term6 months min
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loanMax 36%
RegulatorColorado Department of Law - Consumer Credit Unit

Statute: C.R.S. § 5-3.1-101 et seq. · details on the Colorado state page

Highlands Ranch local snapshot

CountyDouglas County
Population101,350
Median household income$108,570
Rank in Colorado#13 by population among covered cities
State rules apply36% APR Cap · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Highlands Ranch, where the median household brings in $108,570 a year, a $300 advance with a $9 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $9 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$296$396Max 36%
$255$755$1,010Max 36%
$300$888$1,188Max 36%
$500$1,480$1,980Max 36%

Fee rate: 36% apr cap · statute C.R.S. § 5-3.1-101 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Highlands Ranch

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $263 — the $8 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$255 advance in Highlands Ranch · $8 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $9 and settles at $309 with the next check.

$300 advance in Highlands Ranch · $9 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $15 fee on a $515 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$500 advance in Highlands Ranch · $15 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Read the fine print with these in hand

Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Before you sign anything in Highlands Ranch:

What does a cash advance cost in Highlands Ranch?

Colorado law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 36% apr cap. A typical $300 advance costs $9 and repays $309. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Highlands Ranch?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Colorado Department of Law - Consumer Credit Unit before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Highlands Ranch?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Highlands Ranch is $108,570; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Get a cash advance for whatever the week throws at you

Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.

What Highlands Ranch does differently

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Highlands Ranch, CO · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now