One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in San Francisco, CA

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-02

Short answer

Cash advances in San Francisco follow California law: up to $300, fee 15% of face value ($17.65 per $100 advanced), term Max 31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 460% APR.

California rules that govern San Francisco

Max amount$300
Max fee / rate15% of face value ($17.65 per $100 advanced)
TermMax 31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan460%
RegulatorCalifornia Department of Financial Protection and Innovation

Statute: Cal. Fin. Code § 23000 et seq. · details on the California state page

San Francisco local snapshot

CountySan Francisco County
Population870,887
Median household income$81,294
Rank in California#4 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $300

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In San Francisco, where the median household brings in $81,294 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600460%
$255$3,825$4,080460%
$300$4,500$4,800460%
$500$7,500$8,000460%

Fee rate: 15% of face value ($17.65 per $100 advanced) · statute Cal. Fin. Code § 23000 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in San Francisco

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $38 and settles at $293 with the next check.

$255 advance in San Francisco · $38 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $45 fee on a $345 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$300 advance in San Francisco · $45 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $575 on payday costs $75 for the bridge.

$500 advance in San Francisco · $75 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Terms to know before you sign

Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Quick answers for San Francisco borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in San Francisco?

California law sets one price for the whole state: up to $300 with 15% of face value ($17.65 per $100 advanced). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in San Francisco?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in San Francisco?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in San Francisco is $81,294; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in San Francisco?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the California state guide.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for San Francisco, CA · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now