One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Juneau, AK

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-31

Short answer

Cash advances in Juneau follow Alaska law: up to $500, fee 15% of face value + $5 fee, term 14-30 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $50 in fees and repays $350 — about 435% APR.

Juneau local snapshot

CountyJuneau City and Borough
Population32,468
Median household income$85,746
Rank in Alaska#3 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Juneau, where the median household brings in $85,746 a year, a $300 advance with a $50 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Alaska rules that govern Juneau

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate15% of face value + $5 fee
Term14-30 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan435%
RegulatorAlaska Division of Banking and Securities

Statute: Alaska Stat. § 06.50.010 et seq. · details on the Alaska state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $50 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,667$1,767435%
$255$4,251$4,506435%
$300$5,001$5,301435%
$500$8,335$8,835435%

Fee rate: 15% of face value + $5 fee · statute Alaska Stat. § 06.50.010 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Juneau

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $117 on payday costs $17 for the bridge.

$100 advance in Juneau · $17 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $298 — $43 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$255 advance in Juneau · $43 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $351 — the $51 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$300 advance in Juneau · $51 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Read the fine print with these in hand

APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Quick answers for Juneau borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Juneau?

Alaska law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 15% of face value + $5 fee. A typical $300 advance costs $50 and repays $350. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Juneau?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Alaska Division of Banking and Securities before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Juneau?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Juneau is $85,746; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

What will you use your cash advance for?

Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.

Why choose Juneau?

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Juneau, AK · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now