One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Birmingham, AL

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-06

Short answer

Cash advances in Birmingham follow Alabama law: up to $500, fee 17.5% of loan amount ($17.50 per $100), term 10-31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $53 in fees and repays $353 — about 456% APR.

Birmingham local snapshot

CountyJefferson County / Shelby County
Population212,157
Median household income$31,061
Rank in Alabama#1 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Birmingham, where the median household brings in $31,061 a year, a $300 advance with a $53 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Alabama rules that govern Birmingham

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate17.5% of loan amount ($17.50 per $100)
Term10-31 days
RolloversMax 1
APR on the typical loan456%
RegulatorAlabama State Banking Department

Statute: Ala. Code § 5-18A-1 et seq. · details on the Alabama state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $53 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,750$1,850456%
$255$4,463$4,718456%
$300$5,250$5,550456%
$500$8,750$9,250456%

Fee rate: 17.5% of loan amount ($17.50 per $100) · statute Ala. Code § 5-18A-1 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Birmingham

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $54 fee on a $354 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$300 advance in Birmingham · $54 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $590 on payday costs $90 for the bridge.

$500 advance in Birmingham · $90 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $118 — $18 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$100 advance in Birmingham · $18 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Terms to know before you sign

Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Quick answers for Birmingham borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Birmingham?

Alabama law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 17.5% of loan amount ($17.50 per $100). A typical $300 advance costs $53 and repays $353. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Birmingham?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Alabama State Banking Department before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Birmingham?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Birmingham is $31,061; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Birmingham?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the Alabama state guide.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.

Why borrowers start at Birmingham

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Birmingham, AL · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now